Grayslake Youth Baseball Association (GYBA) exists to enhance the skill set of our children desiring to play America's past time. In doing so, we will strive to create an environment that is safe, organized and fun. We are dedicated to the principles of
 
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Grayslake Youth Baseball Association
FALL BALL REGISTRATION
07/22/2014
Registration for FALL BALL IS NOW OPEN. CLICK HERE TO REGISTER Volunteers...

07/21/2014
12u
07/20/2014
Oak Park beats Mundelein 9-7 in extra innings.  What a game!
13/14U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
07/16/2014
Pool A   Pool B             W L T RA             W L T RA 1....
11U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
07/16/2014
Pool A   Pool B             W L RA               W L RA   1....
9U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
07/16/2014
Pool A   Pool B             W L RA               W L RA   1....
12U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
07/16/2014
Pool A   Pool B             W L RA               W L RA   1....
10U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
07/16/2014
Pool A   Pool B             W L RA               W L RA   1....
13&14U Ram Travel Tryouts
07/16/2014
Learn the Ram Way!   Become Part of The Ram Tradition!   If...
2015 Coyote Travel Parent Meeting
07/16/2014
The purpose of the meeting is to inform parents on the cost, timing,...
Coyote Travel Tryout Dates
07/09/2014
Players are required to attend one of the two evaluation dates and...
2015 Coyote Travel Manager Applications Now Open
07/07/2014
If you are interested in managing a 2015 GYBA Coyote Travel Team...
Lake in the Hills Registration
07/07/2014
CLICK HERE TO REGISTER
USSSA Baseball Bat Performance Standards
03/12/2013
  This year, GYBA will comply with USSSA Baseball...
 
FALL BALL REGISTRATION
by posted 07/22/2014
 

Registration for FALL BALL IS NOW OPEN.

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

Volunteers are still needed to help coach.  I know that many feel like they cannot take on the responsibility of managing.  In order to manage numbers, we need the adult volunteers.  Therefore, if you feel like you can coach, you can team up with another and split the responsibility.

Notes:

It looks like we will have at least 2 to 3 teams per division.

Players that are trying out for the Coyotes and are still planning on playing Fall baseball can still sign up for Fall Ball. 

If you make the Coyote team, that fee will be applied to the Travel fees and you would be playing in the Mundelein league with your Travel team and not be playing GYBA in-house Fall Ball. 

If you do not make the team, then you will be drafted on an in-house Fall Ball team.

Because of this, the Fall Ball draft will take place on Aug 24, once Travel teams have been selected.

Opening Day would still be on Aug 30.  However, practices will be run differently until teams have been selected.

Here is an example plan: Let’s say that there are 40- 10yr olds signed up.  Mustang coaches and volunteers would set up skill stations and players would rotate through each station.  These stations will help build skills and will carry over into the season when teams are made. 

Dates and times will be made for these practices and players can come if they can. 

 

 

 

Below is a tentative schedule:

Aug 6- Coaches will be selected and contacted
Aug 11-Aug 29- Team practices- 2-3 times a week
Aug 30- Opening Day
Oct 18-19- Playoffs

 

Thanks,

Tom Guryn


Back to top     Share this
by posted 07/21/2014
 


Back to top     Share this
12u
by posted 07/20/2014
 

Oak Park beats Mundelein 9-7 in extra innings.  What a game!


Back to top     Share this
13/14U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
by posted 07/16/2014
 
Pool A   Pool B  
          W L T RA             W L T RA
1. Grayslake All Stars 3 1      28 6. Lake Villa All Stars 1   2   23
2. Mundelein Red-Consolation 3 1   24 7. Warren Gray Sox-Champs 4     21
3. Lake Zurich   3 1 33 8. Hiawatha Panthers-Consolation 3 1   21
4. Gurnee All Stars   3 1 41 9. Lake in the Hills Lightning 1 3   47
5. Deerfield Warriors- Champs 3 1   12 10. Arlington Cardinals 1 4   68
                                     
DATE/DAY TIME TEAMS AND RESULTS   FIELD
                    Runs       Runs    
Wednesday, 16th 5:30p #6Lake Villa  5 #7 Warren 8 Alleghany #4
                                     
Wednesday, 16th 5:30p #1 Grayslake 6 #2 Mundelein 5 Doolittle
                                     
Thursday, 17th 6:00p #8 Hiawatha 10 #9LITH 0 Alleghany #4
                                     
Thursday, 17th 6:00p #3 Lake Zurich 6 #4Gurnee 6 Doolittle
                                     
Friday, 18th 6:00p #1 Grayslake 0 #5 Deerfield 15 Alleghany #4
                                     
Friday, 18th 6:00p #7 Warren 17 #10 Arlington 10 Doolittle
                                     
Saturday, 19th 9:00a #2 Mundelein 15 #3Lake Zurich 7 Alleghany #4
                                     
Saturday, 19th 9:00a #6Lake Villa  17 #9LITH 5 Doolittle
                                     
Saturday, 19th 11:15a #1 Grayslake 11 #4Gurnee 2 Alleghany #4
                                     
Saturday, 19th 11:15a #8 Hiawatha 18 #10 Arlington 6 Doolittle
                                     
Saturday, 19th 1:30p #3Lake Zurich 2 #5 Deerfield 4 Alleghany #4
                                     
Saturday, 19th 1:30p #7 Warren 5 #9LITH 4 Doolittle
                                     
Saturday, 19th 3:45p #2 Mundelein 11 #4Gurnee 3 Alleghany #4
                                     
Saturday, 19th 3:45p #6Lake Villa  13 #10 Arlington 7 Doolittle
                                     
Saturday, 19th 6:00p #4Gurnee 1 #5 Deerfield 13 Alleghany #4
                                     
Saturday, 19th 6:00p #7 Warren 3 #8 Hiawatha 2 Doolittle
                                     
Sunday, 20th 10:00a #1 Grayslake 8 #3Lake Zurich 6 Alleghany #4
                                     
Sunday, 20th 10:00a #6Lake Villa 6 #8 Hiawatha 8 Doolittle
                                     
Sunday, 20th 12:30p #2 Mundelein 9 #5 Deerfield 8 Alleghany #4
                                     
Sunday, 20th 12:30p #9LITH 4 #10 Arlington 10 Doolittle
                                     
Sunday, 20th 3:15p Mundelein Red-12 vs Hiawatha-11 Alleghany #4
                                     
Sunday, 20th 5:30p Deerfield-11 vs Warren Gray Sox-8 Alleghany #4

Back to top     Share this
11U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
by posted 07/16/2014
 
Pool A   Pool B  
          W L RA               W L RA  
1. Grayslake All Stars 1    2 36   5. Lake Zurich-Blue-Consolation 2   1   22  
2. Gurnee All Stars   3 38   6. Antioch All Stars-Champs 3   19  
3. Arlington Cardinals- Consolation 2 1 24   7. Palatine Big Red 1 2 31  
4. Lake Zurich-Black-Champs 3   12   8. Lake in the Hills Lightning   3 44  
                                     
DATE/DAY TIME TEAMS AND RESULTS   FIELD
                    Runs       Runs    
Wednesday, 16th 6:00p #1 Grayslake 9 #2 Gurnee 8 Aquatic
 
Thursday, 17th 6:00p #5LZ Blue 5 #6Antioch 8 Aquatic
 
Friday, 18th 5:30p #3 Arlington 5 #4 LZ Black 15 Aquatic
 
Friday, 18th 7:45p #7 Palatine 7 #8 Lake in the Hills 5 Aquatic
 
Saturday, 19th 9:00a #2 Gurnee 2 #4 LZ Black 14 Aquatic
 
Saturday, 19th 11:15a #5LZ Blue 12 #7 Palatine 9 Aquatic
 
Saturday, 19th 1:30p #6Antioch 16 #8 Lake in the Hills 9 Aquatic
 
Saturday, 19th 3:45p #1 Grayslake 2 #3 Arlington 13 Aquatic
 
Saturday, 19th 6:00p #5LZ Blue 21 #8 Lake in the Hills 5 Aquatic
                                     
Sunday, 20th 9:00a #1 Grayslake 5 #4 LZ Black 15 Aquatic
 
Sunday, 20th 11:15a #2 Gurnee 7 #3 Arlington 15 Aquatic
 
Sunday, 20th 1:30p #6Antioch 14 #7 Palatine 5 Aquatic
 
Sunday, 20th 3:45p Arlington Hts-11 vs LZ Blue-19 Aquatic
                                     
Sunday, 20th 6:00p LZ Black-5 vs Antioch-20 Aquatic

Back to top     Share this
9U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
by posted 07/16/2014
 
Pool A   Pool B  
          W L RA               W L RA  
1. Grayslake All Stars-Champs 3     21   5. Lake Zurich - Black 3       4  
2. Lake Zurich Blue
Consolation

 
2 1 21   6. Lake in the Hills Lightning 2 1 22  
3. Gurnee All Stars   3 27   7. Grant Jr. Bulldogs   3 41  
4. Avon 1 2 29   8. Mundelein Mustangs 1 2 30  
                                     
DATE/DAY TIME TEAMS AND RESULTS   FIELD
                    Runs       Runs    
Wednesday, 16th 5:30p #1 Grayslake All Stars 16 #2 Lake Zurich Blue 11 Jaycee South
 
Thursday, 17th 5:30p #5 Lake Zurich Black 12 #6 Lake in the Hills Lightning 0 Jaycee South
 
Friday, 18th 5:30p #3 Gurnee All Stars 2 #4 Avon 9 Jaycee South
 
Saturday, 19th 9:00a #7 Grant Jr. Bulldogs 10 #8 Mundelein Mustangs 11 Jaycee South
 
Saturday, 19th 11:15a #2 Lake Zurich Blue 15 #4 Avon 2 Jaycee South
 
Saturday, 19th 1:30p #5 Lake Zurich Black 17 #7 Grant Jr. Bulldogs 4 Jaycee South
 
Saturday, 19th 3:45p #6 Lake in the Hills Lightning 12 #8 Mundelein Mustangs 4 Jaycee South
 
Saturday, 19th 6:00p #1 Grayslake All Stars 9 #3 Gurnee All Stars 1 Jaycee South
 
Sunday, 20th 9:00a #2 Lake Zurich Blue 9 #3 Gurnee All Stars 3 Jaycee South
 
Sunday, 20th 11:15a #5 Lake Zurich Black 8 #8 Mundelein Mustangs 0 Jaycee South
 
Sunday, 20th 11:15a #1 Grayslake All Stars 12 #4 Avon 9 Falcon Field
 
Sunday, 20th 1:30p #6 Lake in the Hills Lightning 13 #7 Grant Jr. Bulldogs 6 Jaycee South
 
Sunday, 20th 3:45p Lake Zurich Blue-6 vs LITH-7 Jaycee South
                                     
Sunday, 20th 6:00p Grayslake-2 vs Lake Zurich Black-12 Jaycee South

Back to top     Share this
12U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
by posted 07/16/2014
 
Pool A   Pool B  
          W L RA               W L RA  
1. Grayslake All Stars     3  32   5. Gurnee All Stars-Consolation 2     1 34  
2. Grant Jr. Bulldogs 1 2 44   6. Arlington Cardinals   3 45  
3. Palatine Pride-Consolation 2 1 22   7. Palatine Pelicans 1 2 18  
4. Mundelein Red-Champs 3   6   8. Oak Park Eagles-Champs 3   11  
                                     
DATE/DAY TIME TEAMS AND RESULTS   FIELD
                    Runs       Runs    
Wednesday, 16th 6:00p #1 Grayslake 6 #2 Grant Bulldogs 8 Alleghany #2
 
Thursday, 17th 6:00p #5Gurnee 11 #6Arlington 9 Alleghany #2
 
Friday, 18th 5:30p #3 Palatine Pride 13 #4 Mundelein 1 Alleghany #2
 
Friday, 18th 7:45p #7 Palatine Pelicans 0 #8 Oak Park 10 Alleghany #2
 
Saturday, 19th 9:00a #2 Grant 5 #4 Mundelein 21 Alleghany #2
 
Saturday, 19th 11:15a #5Gurnee 5 #7 Palatine 4 Alleghany #2
 
Saturday, 19th 1:30p #6Arlington 10 #8 Oak Park 19 Alleghany #2
 
Saturday, 19th 3:45p #1 Grayslake 7 #3 Palatine 11 Alleghany #2
 
Saturday, 19th 6:00p #5Gurnee 1 #8 Oak Park 21 Alleghany #2
                                     
Sunday, 20th 9:00a #1 Grayslake 0 #4 Mundelein 13 Alleghany #2
 
Sunday, 20th 11:15a #2 Grant 2 #3 Palatine 17 Alleghany #2
 
Sunday, 20th 1:30p #6Arlington 3 #7 Palatine 15 Alleghany #2
 
Sunday, 20th 3:45p Palatine vs Gurnee Alleghany #2
                                     
Sunday, 20th 6:00p Mundelein-7 vs Oak Park-9 Alleghany #2

Back to top     Share this
10U AJR TOURNAMENT RESULTS
by posted 07/16/2014
 
Pool A   Pool B  
          W L RA               W L RA  
1. Grayslake All Stars 1   2  32   5. Grant Jr. Bulldogs-Champs 3       9  
2. Arlington Cardinals Red-Consolation 2 1 22   6. Libertyville Wildcats White 1 2 30  
3. Lake in the Hills Lightning-Champs 3   17   7.Gurnee All Stars   3 32  
4. Lake Zurich   3 35   8. Palatine Piranhas-Consolation 2 1 9  
                                     
DATE/DAY TIME TEAMS AND RESULTS   FIELD
                    Runs       Runs    
Wednesday, 16th 5:30p #1 Grayslake All Stars 1 #2 Arlington 15 Jaycee North
 
Thursday, 17th 5:30p #5Grant 12 #6Libertyville 6 Jaycee North
 
Friday, 18th 5:30p #3 Lake in the Hills 15 #4 Lake Zurich 5 Jaycee North
 
Saturday, 19th 9:00a #5 Grant Jr. Bulldogs 15 #7 Gurnee  1 Jaycee North
 
Saturday, 19th 11:15a #2 Arlington 9 #4 Lake Zurich 8 Jaycee North
 
Saturday, 19th 1:30p #7 Gurnee  1 #8 Palatine 6 Jaycee North
 
Saturday, 19th 3:45p #1 Grayslake 1 #3 Lake in the Hills 13 Jaycee North
 
Saturday, 19th 6:00p #6Libertyville 0 #8 Palatine 10 Jaycee North
 
Sunday, 20th 9:00a #1 Grayslake 11 #4 Lake Zurich 4 Falcon Field
 
Sunday, 20th 11:15a #5 Grant Jr. Bulldogs 8 #8 Palatine 2 Jaycee North
 
Sunday, 20th 11:15a #2 Arlington 11 #3 Lake in the Hills 13 Jaycee North
 
Sunday, 20th 1:30p #6Libertyville 17 #7 Gurnee  8 Jaycee North
 
Sunday, 20th 3:45p Arlington-14 vs Palatine-2 Jaycee North
                                     
Sunday, 20th 6:00p LITH-8 vs Grant-6 Jaycee North

Back to top     Share this
13&14U Ram Travel Tryouts
by posted 07/16/2014
 

Learn the Ram Way!   Become Part of The Ram Tradition!

 

If you are a 13 or 14 year old boy who loves playing travel baseball and plans on attending Grayslake Central High School, the Rams Baseball Club wants you!

 

Ram players:

  • Play a full travel baseball schedule
  • Learn the "Ram Way" of playing baseball
  • Are coached by paid coaches
  • Play on the varsity field

Tryouts will be held at the Grayslake Central High School on August 2nd and August 10th.

  • 13u 10:00 AM -12:00 PM
  • 14u 12:00 PM - 2:00PM


Players are encouraged (but not required) to attend both dates.   The rainout date is August 16th.

 

 

 
Play Ball!!!


Back to top     Share this
2015 Coyote Travel Parent Meeting
by posted 07/16/2014
 

The purpose of the meeting is to inform parents on the cost, timing, new additions to the program and expectations for playing on the 10U, 11U, and 12U Coyote teams in 2015.  Also address any questions you have about our program or any other travel program.

Date: 8/3
Time:
10U 3pm-4pm
11U/12U 4pm-5pm
Location: Grayslake Fire House downtown (across from Tastee Freeze)


Back to top     Share this
Coyote Travel Tryout Dates
by posted 07/09/2014
 

Players are required to attend one of the two evaluation dates and the scrimmage date.  Players should arrive 15 minutes prior to start time.

CLICK HERE FOR FREE REGISTRATION

  • Players are required to attend the scrimmage date.
  • Players are urged to pre-register online, however, walk-up registration is available
  • A parent meeting will be scheduled prior to evaluation dates to discuss fees, player and parent expectations, games/tournaments, and fall/winter schedules.  An email with date, time and location will be sent out separately.  

Eval Date #1

Saturday August 9th

8-10am 12U (Allegheny #2/#4)

10:30-12:30pm 11U (Allegheny #2/#4)

1-3pm 10U (Jaycee North/South)

 

Eval Date #2

Sunday August 17th

10:30-12:30pm 12U (Allegheny #2/#4)

1-3pm 11U  (Allegheny #2/#4)

3:30-5:30pm 10U  (Jaycee North/South)

 

Scrimmage

Saturday August 23

8-10am 12U (Allegheny #2)

10:30-12:30pm 11U (Allegheny #2)

1-3pm 10U (Jaycee South)


Back to top     Share this
2015 Coyote Travel Manager Applications Now Open
by posted 07/07/2014
 

If you are interested in managing a 2015 GYBA Coyote Travel Team please fill out an application using this link.

http://gybaonline.org/UserForm.asp?RegID=80892&org=gybaonline.org

Application process will involve the following process and timing:
  • Timeline:
    • Applications being accepted now through 7/21
    • Candidate interview process 7/22-8/10
    • Final selection and notification week of 8/18

Back to top     Share this
Lake in the Hills Registration
by posted 07/07/2014
 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER


Back to top     Share this
USSSA Baseball Bat Performance Standards
by posted 03/12/2013
 

 

This year, GYBA will comply with USSSA Baseball Bat Performance Standards by requiring all players to use bats that have either BBCOR or USSSA 1.15 bpf stamp.  

BBCOR is only for high school type bats (drop 3).



In summary, the  Baseball bat rules for 2013 are as follows:

Pinto & mustang – 2 ¼” max
Bronco – 2 5/8” max
Pony – 2 ¾” max

2 3/4" barrel bats are LEGAL only in PONY divisions.

2 5/8" barrel bats are LEGAL in BRONCO and PONY divisions, If a 2 5/8" bat is a -3, it must be BBCOR certified. 

2 1/4" bats are LEGAL in all divisions, if they are manufactured to a Bat Performance Factor of 1.15 or less. In addition the bat must be labeled "approved for play in PONY Baseball" and stamped "BPF 1.15" and the year manufactured. Recognizing that some bats may not have the year manufactured on the bat, it still must have BPF 1.15 stamped on the bat. 

Bat material is factored into the Bat Performance Factor (BPF) testing protocol as well as the BBCOR testing protocol. Subsequently as long as the aforementioned "marks" are on the bat that is the indication they have passed the appropriate testing protocol and are approved for play in GYBA Baseball. 



http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=gxI3svB_O44

 
Back to top     Share this
Calendar is loading...
Board Meeting

GYBA Board Meetings are held on the 2nd Thursday of every month at 8pm at the Park District Building.  Public is welcome!

Upcoming Games
Recent Results
Mustang HR Derby contestants!!
Link Logos

Chicago White Sox Website

12 Oaks Foundation

Chicago Cubs Website

Major League Baseball Website

Players Edge Baseball & Softball Academy